Detailed Program

Theme:Shaping the future

Dates: Sunday April 9 - Thursday April 13
Day 0: Sunday April 9
Vincent Wangombe Golf Tournament( 10:00Hrs - 13:00Hrs) Ministry of Information, Communications & Technology
 
Day 1: Monday April 10
Opening Ceremony (Plenary) (8:30am - 10:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Name Position Company role
Zilpher Owiti Head Capacity ICT Authority MC
Robert Mugo CEO ICT Authority speak
Aldo Maurese CEO Telkom Kenya LTD Speak
HE Ken Lusaka Governor Chair, ICT Committee speak
Beyond a Smart Kenya - Looking Ahead (10:30hrs - 11:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Eshter Muchiri Caucus Member e-Mentoring speak
Joseph Kairigo Caucus Member Dimension Data speak
Jessy Kiveu Caucus Member Telkom Kenya Ltd speak
Sanjay Dash Caucus Member Hubble Innovations Ltd. speak
Adam Lane Senior Director, Public Affairs Huawei Technologies Speak
Mary Kerema Caucus Member ICT Authority speak
Oscar Kimani Maina Caucus Member Caucus Member moderator
Beyond a Smart Kenya: Looking Ahead(11:30hrs - 13:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
HE. Ken Lusaka Governor Chair, ICT Committee speak
Joyce-Ann Wainaina CEO Citi Bank speak
Mike Macharia CEO Chair, ICT Committee, KEPSA Speak
John Bororot CTO Telkom Kenya Ltd. speak
Eng. John Tanui CEO Telkom Kenya speak
Robert Mugo Ag. CEO ICT Authority Moderate
Cyber Security and the future(14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
David Bunei General Manager: East Africa and India Ocean Islands Cisco speak
Francis Kuria Business Solutions Lead Oracle Corporation speak
Mr. Teddy Njoroge East Africa Country Manager-Kenya ESET speak
Angela Nganga Corporate Affairs Lead Microsoft speak
Fiona Atsonga CEO TESPOK Speak
Joyce-Ann Wainaina CEO CITI Bank Speak
Andrew Aston Cyber Security Specialist Liquid Telecomms Moderate
Block Chains/Linking Transaction Registers (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Jumuika)
Diana Klein Information Specialist WFP speak
Nyimbi Odero Special Advisor Ministry of ICT speak
Laura Mburu Caucus Member Caucus Member speak
Eng. Martin Obuya President & Chairman Internet Society Kenya Chapter Speak & Moderate
Big Data - Data Analytics, Putting Meaning to Data(15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Dennis Karanja Business Solutions Lead Oracle Corporation Speak
John Kimotho CEO Virtual City Speak
Linet Kwamboka CEO Data Science Speak
Mary Kerema Head Applications ICT Authority Moderate
Internet of Things and Internet of Everything(15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Jumuika)
Kris Senanu Managing Director, Enterprise Services Telkom Kenya Speak
Gaudensia Chepkonga Senior Manager, Strategy Access Safaricom Ltd Speak
Francis Nderitu Regional Coordinator Singularity EA Global Impact Challenge Speak
Adam Lane Public Sector Huawei Technologies Moderate
 
Day 2: Tuesday April 11
Ajira Launch Plenary(8:30am - 10:00am, Dr. Meister)
Joe Mucheru Cabinet Secretary Ministry of ICT speak
Victor Kyalo Principal Secretary, ICT and Innovation Ministry of ICT speak
Sammy Itemere Principal Secretary, Broadcasting & Telecommunications Ministry of ICT speak
Mr. Mamadou Biteye Managing Director Rockefeller Foundation speak
Carol Kariuki CEO KEPSA speak
Work Force Mobility (10:30hrs - 12:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Joe Mucheru Cabinet Secretary Ministry of ICT speak
Mr. Mamadou Biteye Managing Director Rockefeller Foundation speak
Mike Rabar CEO Homeboyz speak
Ronnie Osumba Chair Youth Entreprise Fund speak
Kris Senanu Managing Director, Enterprise Services Telkom Kenya Ltd speak
Alice Otwala Secretary Publice Service Commission speak
Eunice Kariuki Director ICT Authority moderate
Innovation Awards & PS ICT & Innovation Address(12:00 - 13:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Andrew Lawela Technology Representative, Public Sector Oracle Corporation Presenter
Corine Mbiaketcha Nana Managing Director, Kenya Hub Covering East, Central & West Africa Oracle Corporation Presenter
Innovation for Service Delivery and Business (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
Sailesh Savani CEO Compulynx speak
Wambugu Muchemi CEO Sirius Consult speak
Kris Senanu Managing Director, Enterprise Services Telkom Kenya Ltd speak
Ted Ogonda Regional Manager, Systems Engineering Cisco speak
Dennis Mutuku CEO Huduma Kenya speak
Jacqueline Mebur Senior Manager, Social Innovation Safaricom Ltd Speak
Dr. Katherine Getao ICT Secretary Ministry of ICT Moderate
ICT Procurement: Re-engineering Opportunities in Government (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
Dennis Gichangi CEO Code Pamoja Speak
John Sergon Director Ministy of ICT speak
Margaret Nazi Director BSEA Consulting speak
Jerome Ochieng Director IFMIS speak
Felix Ongaga Director ICTA Moderate
Innovation as an Enabler of Development (15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Shiletsi Makhofane Head, Government and Industry Relations Ericsson Sub Saharan Africa speak
Tonya Nyakeya CEO Events and Things speak
Angela Nganga Corporate Affairs Lead Microsoft speak
Joseph Kuria Director ICT Commission on Revenue Allocation speak
Francis Mwaura Head, Standards and Processes ICT Authority speak
Andrew Lawela Trusted Advisor- Technology & Policy Oracle Corporation moderate
Technology Transforming Industries - Banking vs Telecommunications (15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Jumuika)
Fidelis Muya CTO Kenya Bankers Association speak
Neil Dwyer CTO Finserve Africa speak
Sammy Itemere Principal Secretary Broadcasting & Telecommunications speak
Eng. Vincent Adul Communication Technology Expert National Communication Secretariat moderate
 
Day 3: Wednesday April 12
Citizen Data -Ownership, Policies, Security & Opportunities (8:30am - 10:00am, Dr. Meister)
John Walubengo Founding Dean, Faculty of Computing, Multimedia University Multimedia University of Kenya Speak
Leo Boruett Director Communications Authority of Kenya Speak
Joseph Kanyua Enterprise Architect Oracle Corporation Speak
Harry Hare CEO CIO Speak
Dr. Katherine Getao ICT Secretary Ministry of ICT Moderate
Future Technology in Education (10:30am - 11:30am, Dr. Meister)
Prof. Muliaro Wafula Director ICT Center of Excellence & Open Data Speak
Andre Pinto Senior Sales Executive JP Sa Couto Speak
Teresa Mbagaya Education Lead, East & Southern Africa Microsoft Speak
John Walubengo Founding Dean, Faculty of Computing, Multimedia University Multimedia University of Kenya Speak
Esther Gacicio Assistant Director, eLearning Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development Speak
Paul Rono Director, Programs and Standards ICT Authority Moderate
Resolution, Connected 2017 & Closure (11:30am - 12:00pm, Dr. Meister)
Robert Mugo Ag. CEO ICT Authority speak
Celebrity Guest Speaker (12:00pm - 13:00pm, Dr. Meister)
Sara Menker Founder and CEO Gro Intelligence speak
 

Program Highlight

The conference will run over three days and include a mix of plenary sessions, award ceremony, breakout sessions and fireside chats.

Sunday 9th April:

Arrival, golf, welcome dinner.

Monday 10th April:

Day 1 will feature plenary keynotes and breakout panel discussion sessions. Delegates will be treated to a sponsored dinner in the evening followed by engaging fireside chats.

Tuesday 11th April:

Day 2 will feature plenary keynotes, the ICT Innovation Awards and breakout panel discussion sessions. Delegates will be treated to a sponsored dinner in the evening followed by engaging fireside chats.

Wednesday 12th April:

Day 3 will feature a plenary session including a celebrity guest speaker which will end at lunch. Delegates will have a free afternoon with outdoor activities followed by the Gala Dinner.

 

<< Download Connected2017 Program >>