Detailed Program

Theme:Shaping the future

Dates: Sunday April 9 - Thursday April 13
Day 0: Sunday April 9
Vincent Wangombe Golf Tournament( 10:00Hrs - 13:00Hrs) Ministry of Information, Communications & Technology
 
Day 1: Monday April 10
Opening Ceremony (Plenary) (8:30am - 10:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Name Position Company role
Zilpher Owiti Head Capacity ICT Authority MC
Robert Mugo CEO ICT Authority speak
HE Salim Mvurya Governor Kwale County speak
HE Ken Lusaka Governor Chair, ICT Committee speak
HE Kabogo Governor Kiambu County speak
Hon. Mutahi Kagwe Senator Senate Speak
Aldo Maurese CEO Telkom Kenya LTD Speak
Joe Mucheru Cabinet Secretary Ministry of ICT Speak
Beyond a Smart Kenya - Looking Ahead (10:30hrs - 11:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Dr. Margaret Nyambura Caucus Member Caucus Member speak
Laura Mburu Caucus Member Caucus Member speak
Esther Muchiri Caucus Member Caucus Member speak
Sanjay Dash Caucus Member Caucus Member speak
Stephen Kairigo MD Dimension Data Speak
Adam Lane Senior Director, Public Affairs Huawei Technologies Speak
Oscar Kimani Maina Caucus Member Caucus Member moderator
Beyond a Smart Kenya (11:30hrs - 13:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Joe Mucheru Cabinet Secretary Ministry of ICT speak
Sicily Kariuki Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Public Service Youth and Gender speak
John Borot CTO Telkom Kenya speak
Mike Macharia CEO Chair, ICT Committee, KEPSA Speak
Block Chains/Linking Transaction Registers (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Jumuika)
Diana Klein Information Specialist WFP speak
Nyimbi Odero Special Advisor Ministry of ICT speak
Eng. Martin Obuya President & Chairman Internet Society Kenya Chapter speak
Cyber Security and the future(14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
Ted Ogonda Regional Manager, Systems Engineering Cisco speak
Francis Kuria Business Solutions Lead Oracle Corporation speak
Mr. Teddy Njoroge East Africa Country Manager-Kenya ESET speak
Angela Nganga Corporate Affairs Lead Microsoft speak
Fiona Atsonga CEO TESPOC Speak
Joyce-Ann Wainaina CEO CITI Bank Speak
Andrew Aston Cyber Security Specialist Liquid Telecomms Moderate
Big Data - Data Analytics, Putting Meaning to Data(15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Dennis Karanja Business Solutions Lead Oracle Corporation Speak
Linet Kwamboka CEO Data Science Speak
Mary Kerema Head Applications ICT Authority Moderate
Internet of Things and Internet of Everything(15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Jumuika)
Kris Senanu Managing Director, Enterprise Services Telkom Kenya Speak
Gaudensia Chepkonga Senior Manager, Strategy Access Safaricom Ltd Speak
Francis Nderitu Regional Coordinator Singularity EA Global Impact Challenge Speak
Joshua Muiruri Ag. Director ICT Authority Speak
Adam Lane Public Sector Huawei Technologies Moderate
Kunle Awosika Microsoft Speak
 
Day 2: Tuesday March 21
Innovation for Service Delivery and Business (8:00am - 10:00am, Dr. Meister)
Kris Senanu Managing Director Enterprise Services Telkom Kenya speak
Davic Bunei Regional Manager Cisco speak
Ronnie Osumba Chair Youth Enterprise Fund speak
Dennis Mutuku CEO Huduma Kenya speak
Harry Mwangi Ag. CEO Government Digital Payments Speak
Larry Madowo Technology Editor NTV Moderate
Disruptive Innovation and Organisations (10:30am - 12:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Kunle Awosika CEO Microsoft speak
Sailesh Savani CEO Compulynx speak
Wambugu Muchemi CEO Sirius Consult Speak
Jacqueline Mebur Senior Officer, Social Innovation Safaricom Ltd speak
Martin Kangethe Oracle Corporation speak
Mike Rabar CEO Homeboyz speak
Paul Ronoh Director ICT Authority moderate
Innovatoin Awards & PS ICT & Innovation Address(12:00 - 13:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Miss Kwale Presenter
Work Force Mobility (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
Mr. Mamadou Biteye Regional Representative Rockefeller Foundation speak
Andrew Ngujiri Dimension Data speak
Mike Rabar CEO Homeboyz speak
Joseph Wanjohi Safaricom Ltd speak
Carol Kariuki CEO KEPSA speak
Alice Otwala Secretary Publice Service Commission speak
CNyimbi Odero Special Advisor Ministry of ICT speak
Eunice Kariuki Director ICT Authority moderate
ICT Procurement: Re-engineering Opportunities in Government (14:00hrs - 15:30hrs, Dr. Meister)
Dennis Gichangi CEO Code Pamoja Speak
John Sergon Director Ministy of ICT speak
Margaret Nazi Director BSEA Consulting speak
Jerome Ochieng Director IFMIS speak
Felix Ongaga Director ICTA Moderate
Innovation as an Enabler of Development (15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Dr. Meister)
Shiletsi Makhofane Head, Government and Industry Relations Ericsson Sub Saharan Africa speak
Margaret Nazi Director BSEA Consulting speak
Angela Nganga Corporate Affairs Lead Microsoft speak
Joseph Kuria Director ICT Commission on Revenue Allocation speak
Francis Mwaura Head, Standards and Processes ICT Authority speak
Andrew Lawela Trusted Advisor- Technology & Policy Oracle Corporation moderate
Technology Transforming Industries - Banking vs Telecommunications (15:45hrs - 17:00hrs, Jumuika)
Fidelis Muya CTO Kenya Bankers Association speak
Neil Muya HCTO Finserve Africa speak
Sammy Itemere PS Broadcasting & Telecommunications speak
Eng. VIncent Adul Communication Expert National Communication Secretariat moderate
 
Day 3: Wednesda April 12
Citizen Data -Ownership, Policies, Security & Opportunities (8:30am - 10:00am, Dr. Meister)
Kunle Awosika Microsoft speak
Oracle Corporation speak
Joyce-Ann Wainaina CEO CITI Bank Kenya Speak
Leo Boruett Communications Authority of Kenya Speak
Joseph Kanyua Oracle Corporation Speak
Harry Hare CEO CIO Speak
John Walubengo Founding Dean, Faculty of Computing, Multimedia University Multimedia University of Kenya Moderate
Future Technology in Education (10:30am - 11:30am, Dr. Meister)
Alex Twinomugisha General Manager Intel speak
Prof. Muliaro Wafula Director ICT Center of Excellence & Open Data Speak
Andre Pinto Senior Sales Executive JP Sa Couto Speak
Teresa Mbagaya Education Lead, East & Southern Africa Microsoft Speak
Irene Kihika CEO InAble Moderator
Resolution, Connected 2017 & Clouser (11:30am - 12:00pm, Dr. Meister)
Victor Kyalo PS, ICT and Innovation MoICT speak
Celebrity Guest Speaker (12:00pm - 13:00pm, Dr. Meister)
Sara Menker Founder and CEO Gro Intelligence speak